Author Topic: Loading into RPland  (Read 194 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Lightbud13579

  • DowntownRP Staff
  • Full Member
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 192
  • Reputation: +25/-11
  • That's about it
    • View Profile
Loading into RPland
« on: January 11, 2017, 10:47:45 PM »
When I load in, it gets stuck in " loading police baton " the only way to get in, is going into multiplayer and disabling download content when joining servers. But this makes it so pickaxes, fire, a lot of entities become errors black/purple, any way to fix this? Thanks in advance.
Known as Dadmin or Milk&Honey or mainly Lightbud
                             
        
I'm not a Pedo-Bear

Offline DonAlCapone

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Reputation: +6/-1
    • View Profile
Re: Loading into RPland
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2017, 11:17:47 PM »
Hmmm that's interesting. I never get stuck loading in however, from time to time I get the notification for script errors due to VCMod

Offline Lightbud13579

  • DowntownRP Staff
  • Full Member
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 192
  • Reputation: +25/-11
  • That's about it
    • View Profile
Re: Loading into RPland
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2017, 12:11:38 AM »
Yeah I can play, but I have to disable downloading content and I got missing textures and errors, I mean I guess I can live with it?
Known as Dadmin or Milk&Honey or mainly Lightbud
                             
        
I'm not a Pedo-Bear

Offline brawl20

  • DowntownRP Staff
  • Full Member
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 121
  • Reputation: +13/-13
    • View Profile
Re: Loading into RPland
« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2017, 12:08:40 PM »
Has it ever crashed?
Because, if it has then a text screen comes up telling you why it crashed.
If you don't want to wait and see if it crashes try this first.
1.) If you have CSS Content downloaded without owning the game go to your workshop items and try deleting a few.
2.) If that doesn't work go back to your multiplayer settings and choose the one that lets you download the addons but not the configs.
3.) If this continues, a fresh install of Gmod will always fix the problem unless it has something to do with your computer.

The universe is only getting bigger! Or is it?

Offline Wonderinsane

  • DowntownRP Staff
  • Full Member
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 200
  • Reputation: +20/-22
    • View Profile
Re: Loading into RPland
« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2017, 03:01:35 PM »
Light restarting the game, If not try to wait it out

Offline Lightbud13579

  • DowntownRP Staff
  • Full Member
  • *
  • *
  • *
  • Posts: 192
  • Reputation: +25/-11
  • That's about it
    • View Profile
Re: Loading into RPland
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2017, 05:43:38 PM »
It fixed itself thanks guys
Known as Dadmin or Milk&Honey or mainly Lightbud
                             
        
I'm not a Pedo-Bear